Project members

A brief introduction of the project's main members

Grand Egyptian Museum Conservation Center Management (GEM-CC)

General Supervisor of Grand Egyptian Museum Dr. Tarek Sayed Tawfik
General Director of Conservation Technical Affairs Dr. Hussein M. Kamal 
Director of Conservation Affairs Dr. Osama Abou El-Kheir
Director of Restoration and Transportation Mr. Eissa Zidan 
Director of Artifacts & Information Affairs Mr. Mohamed Atwa

GEM-JC Project Office Staff

Project Chief Advisor Mr. Nakamura Mikio
Conservation Planning/ Project Deputy Advisor Ms. Nishisaka Akiko
Conservation Science Chief Advisor Mr. Kirino Yoshifumi
Chief of wood Conservation/ Technical Chief Advisor Mr. Okada Yasushi
Project Coordinator/ Procurement Manager Ms. Moriyama Misako
Senior Adminstrative/ Accounting Officer Ms. Riham Nabil
Project Officer Mr. Moazbellah El-Gabry
Public Relations Officer Ms. Amira Mohamed Ragab

Wood group

Wood group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

  • Conservation Expert Commitee for Wood 
Dr. Hussein M. Kamal
Dr. Medhat Abdullah Abdelhamid
Dr. Omaima Ali
Mr. Mohamed Ahmed Abd El-Kader
Dr. Okada Yasushi
Dr. Kurimoto Yasuji
Dr. Ohyama Motonari
Mr. Adachi Shuichi
  • Executive Wood Conservation Group
Conservators: 
Ms. Gilan Mahmoud Gamal
Ms. Hind Bayyoumi Mohamed 
Mr. Mohamed Moustafa Mohamed
Mr. Ramy Magdy Othman 
Mr. Mohamed Ahmed Abd El-Kader 
Ms. Hadil Khalil Abd Mohsen 
Mr. Sherif Kobissy Al Asuti

 

Archeologists: 
Mr. Hassan Mohamed 
Ms. Mona Noaman 
Mr. Elhami Ali

 

Mural paintings group

Mural paintings group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

  • Conservation Expert Committe for Mural Painting
Dr. Hussein M. Kamal 
Mr. Hosam Eldin Rashid
Ms. Eman Ahmed Hanafi 
Mr. Ahmed Adel Hussein
Dr. Taniguchi Yoko 
Ms. Masuda Kumi
Ms. Narita Akemi
Mr. Hashizume Hisato 
  • Executive Mural Painting Conservation Group
Conservators: 
Mr. Abd El-Rahman Mohamed
Mr. Mustafa Shehata Hassan
Mr. Mahmoud Helmy 
Mr. Sayed Mansour Abdullah
Mr. Mahmoud Abu El-Soud
Mr. Ahmed Mamdoh Mohamed
Mr. Reda Al Laithy Morsy

 

Archeologists: 
Mr. Tamer El-Nawagy
Ms. Mona Akmal
Mr. Ahmed Seif

Textile group

Textile group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

  • Conservation Expert Committee for Textile
Dr. Hussein M. Kamal 
Ms. Eman Shalaby Nagaty
Mr. Nagm Eldeen Morshed 
Mr. Mohamed El-Said Abd Allah
Dr. Ishii Mie
Dr. Yokoyama Midori

 

Conservators: 
Mr. Islam Abd El-Maksoud Shaheen
Mr. Mohamed El-Said Abd Allah
Ms. Asmaa Abd El-Moaty Ali
Dr. Dalia Ali Abdelaal

 

Archeologists: 
Mr. Hassan Mohamed
Ms. Mona Noaman
Mr. Elhami Ali

 

Documentation Group

Documentation group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

Mr. Ahmed Abd Rabou Ibrahim
Mr. Islam Abd El-Maksoud Shaheen
Mr. Mohamed Ragab Ibrahim
Mr. Mohamed El-Said Abd Allah
Ms. Amira Abd El-Hakim Hamdi
Mr. Yaser Thabet Bakry
Ms. Nermin Khafagy
Dr. Oishi Takeshi 
Dr. Kamakura Mawo
Dr. Kagesawa Masataka
Mr. Kijima
Mr. Ogasawara
Mr. Matsushima Tomohide

Analysis and Investigation Group

Analysis and Investigation group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

Mr. Ali Yehia 
Dr. Dina Atwa (XRD)
Mr. Hassan Ali Farag Ali (XRR)
Mr. Mohamed Ahmed Anwar (SEM)
Dr. Hanady Galal (Microbiology)
Ms. Dina Mamdouh (FTIR)
Mr. Nagm Eldeen Morshed (XRF)
Dr. Abd El-Rahman Medhat (Interpretation)
Dr. Shimazu Yoshiko
Dr. Fujisawa Akira 
Dr. Tsukada Masahiko
Dr. Matsuda Yosumori

Fumigation Group

Fumigation group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

Ms. Manar Mohamed Abdelaziz 
Ms. Salma Yousef Mohamed 
Ms. Fatma Adel Saeed 
Ms. Hasnaa Abdrabbou Mohamed
Mr. Ali Hussein Mahmoud 
Mr. Mohamed Moustafa Mohamed
Dr. Takatori Kousuke 
Mr. Suemori Kaoru 

Packing and Transportation Group

Packing and Transportation group members of both the Japanese and egyptian sides:

Mr. Abd El-Ghany Mohamed Aly
Mr. Abd El-Aziz Said Abd El-Rashed 
Mr. Sameh Ahmed Mahmoud 
Mr. El-Hussein Ahmed El-Sayed 
Mr. Essam Emad Eldin Saqr
Mr. Tokuda Hidema
Mr. Masada Yoji 
Mr. Imao Hiroaki 
Mr. Tokuyama Yoshikazu
Mr. Teramoto Shunichi